In Tune of Positive Notes

So don’t let them take your life for granted
You’re the only one who needs to rule your world
When life leaves you empty-handed
Light up
And show what you’re worth

-Boyce Avenue’s take on Katy Perry’s Firework

Tadah! Welcome to a new segment that I will do on my blog–the Songspirations! Since I always loved taking down the lyrics of a song that stirred the inner core of me, I’ll let you guys know what are they and I’m kinda hoping that it would somehow inspire you too. Ha! I’m a frustrated DJ eh, so this is where I will pour out my heart for it. Yay I’m so happy. Alright, have a great night.

Meet old friends. Meet new friends. Be one gold. Be one silver!

Write Here. Write Now.

I checked out my blog posts last Friday and noticed that I got less blog-dos way back May to July; I decided then to maximize blogging duties in the following months although it’s gonna be busy days in the office and some activities. I’ll just fix my schedule so that I’ll have time to write (blog) still–oh how I miss dedicating poems!

Poems are really special for me because they’re magical. Few words can mean so much; it’s just wonderful to do them. However, I can only write them when a subject really inspired me to do so–people are my favorite. If you would look at the poems I’ve written in the past, it’s always about the most magical thing in the whole milky way that makes all people kuhrrazzie–L.O.V.E. But No. My poems are not really love related. It’s close to Love, yes, but it’s something lesser than it. Something very high-school-and-college-ish: crush, crushes and crusheses! Haha. Oh how I miss those days when you just talk with your friends about how you are so kilig because he texted, said ‘hi’ first or just the simple heartfelt smiles! Man, you gotta love being young!!! And those kinds of things are what inspired me to write poems, bonus is the writer-friends as inspiration.

When I was growing up, never did I get fond of reading books or writing journals. For me, they’re B-O-R-I-N-G and a whole lot of E-F-F-O-R-T. It was when I stepped in to College years and knowing all these people who loves and have a genuine passion for writing and reading that made me realize that I wanna be like them too–it’s full of good things, heart and soul outpour using that pen onto that notebook. Won. Der. Ful. And so I kinda train myself to it and although I’m at far at what they have reached, I’m on my way to get on the destination of writing-for-fulfillment. How happy I am! :)

Back to basic. Hold those thoughts. Grab your pen. Give your magic words. Let your story unfold. Look beyond and see!

Ready. Set. Play.

For the last week and now, I feel a little bit better concerning my work. I remember the past days (month actually) it’s been real tough for me. I pressured myself on the things that I should be doing; the way I should be perfect at all things yet at the end I’m frustrated coz of my mediocrity; the environment that I should get a fast feel on so as not to get left behind; and other I-should-always-be-a-100percent-in-everything-I-do-so-people-will-praise-me thoughts (which is also a 100 percent wrong motivation). Thank God, I’m recovering now from all those flapdoodle acts and driving force. At least, I’m advancing towards the light one step at a time.

This week, even the past as well, I’m beginning to understand where am I standing and why do i need to do what I do now–work related stuffs. I’ll share all those learnings some other time so you better hang on coz today it’s gonna be something different–some breaths of fresh air. Are you game? If you happen to continue to read from this point forward, it’s your choice and don’t blame me at the end. ;)

Orayt! I’ve been meaning to do this here (on WordPress–I only do these things on my Tumblr account) so you’ll understand me on a much personal way. Winks ;) Ready or not, I’m firing out the…

25 Random Things About Me!
Here we go.

1. I eat a lot. I’m frustrated when I don’t get to eat my usuals (tons of rice even for a mini ulam) because of my pagpipilit to diet at night.

2. My three favorite hair comb at home are all bungal. In English, few comb teeth left. And I’m still using them. Such luv!

3. Haven’t been on any relationships since birth. It’s a choice.

4. I dunno how to cook and I don’t have the initiative to learn yet.

5. Whenever I travel (or in other words, commuting) alone, that’s the time I feel most relaxed in my entire life. It’s my best Me Time.

6. I appreciated reading books only when I started college. Not much of a bookworm and a fan of classic literatures. Until now, I have the utmost adornment for chic lits and not classics.

7. My Facebook account, I use for inspiring. My Twitter is for my mini blogging. :)

8. I’m pike (read as pi-ke). I dunno what that is in English but it’s not some dreadful illness. I consider it as an asset. It’s the kind where when you walk, your knees are kind of close to each other. I dunno how to explain anymore. Observe me when we meet. Ha!

9. I love to be treated like a lady.

10. I’m afraid to commit mistakes and as a result, fail. However, I always get an A++ in the Failure Department. It’s not that all bad coz you learn a lot from it. For reals.

11. I’m the number one fan of guys acting in the most gentlemanly way.

12. I still believe that I’ll see the Pasig River with crystal clear waters some time soon.

13. I burp like Shrek and you can call me Fionna. :)

14. I’m not a big fan of bananas, Harry Potter and Twilight Saga.

15. I don’t know how to deal with the guys. Talking with guys, especially the ones I just recently met, is a total pain. I guess I need to prepare conversation topics for them. A factor that contributed to the number 3 of this list.

16. My life’s ultimate goal is to make my Big Dad Above smile at what I do and live as a testimony for the people here down.

17. Whenever I eat almond chocolates, I first eat the chocolates then later, the almonds. If you know what they look like. Do the math. Haha.

18. I love to give people advises even though they’re not asking for one.

19. I’m starting to like my job now.

20. I love the smell of papers, old books and raspberries.

21. My hair fall is severe but my hair is severely thick still.

22. People watching is what I do most of the time. It’s from those people that I got my craft to write.

23. I’m pa-sosyal. (Noticeable!)

24. Ever since I got Viktor (my iPod), my journal time on my journal notebook went from less to none. Since I always put my inputs on Viktor na.

25. I dreamt to be an Inspirational Speaker; that explains my monologuing at times whenever I’m alone. Weirdo me.

Done! Woot woot! It’s not possible to put everything in here, though, at least you know something about me already. I wanna know about you too! Tell me five random things about you. I’ll wait. (This is me acting like I really got some readers here.)

Eat broccoli and be happy! Good morning! Great days. :)

Run-down

Remember I said that I’ll be dealing with the lessons that I’ve learned during the Single Women’s Encounter last June? Tracking back now, obviously, I haven’t done it.

These past few weeks I was busy. Busy thinking about my job, my life. Am I at the right place and time? Is this really what I want? Is this what’s in-store for me? Why am I here? Am I disappointing my boss? Did I lose my connection with old friends? Am I focusing on things that don’t really matter at the goal line? How’s my heart? How’s my attitude? Am I giving my best for God? Am I a good testimony? When will all these questions end?

I’m very confused with what’s happening to me at this point in time. Well. No. I’m really not. I understand why am I in this kind of situation BUT I don’t wanna accept it to heart. You see, whatever you do and you started it with a wrong driving force, you’ll end up getting stuck in a quicksand. The more you hold on to it, the bigger the chance of sweeping over it. Whilst the more loose, the better of surviving. Did I make sense on that? Me and my mind doesn’t makes too much sense at A LOT of times.

Anyhoo. Something bout my previous weeks. Um. I’m still puzzled on the How-Tos of my job and I’m not certain if I’m doing it (the things that I do, like writing articles and stuff) are delivering. On my side, I feel that it aren’t. I noticed that I get easily discourage whenever my boss edit out my writing-slash-researching, it’s like ‘Where did it all go?’. And oh dear, That attitude is a Killer; bad kill I must say. The reason that I’m all too sensitive about it is because I know in my heart I haven’t done the best I can. What I gave out is some mediocre work. It’s frustrating. I feel like I’m being all too bored and lazy with myself. And Bruno Mars’ Lazy Song is not an excuse to all of it. Somewhere along the line, the Polaris won’t show up anymore. That kind of feeling. (Dear Boss, if you happen to read this, I’m so sorry; doing my all now to save what’s left of Excellence. Promise.) Yes, I am. And that brings me to a lesson I’ve learned from Miss Kata De Jesus in the Single Women’s Encounter–Find Your True North and Pursue Excellence.

Why am I doing what I’m doing and why should I give my best? Simple. At all times, remember 1 Corinthians 3:10 “So whether you eat or drink, or whatever you do, do it all for the glory of God.” I know this by heart but the application is not that easy to follow. Work in progress, that’s what I am. I’m stubborn and I fall into pits of laziness and mediocrity every after fall. Going back to things that really matters is a struggle at one point or another. Good thing, I have gorgeous DGroup (discipleship group, in our church, they’re like family and accountability partners), sisters-in-Christ at work or in my wonderful college years, my mom and prayer. And what I need now is some extra effort from thyself to accomplish this dream of mine to be a good testimony for God’s glory that would make Him really proud of me.

I’m still in the process of fixing myself–pursuing God 100 percent should be the main goal. I’m far from the one-fourth of the goal line and I need to work my strut out now. This phase of my life, being a young professional, brings up my real attitude on things. I got some, well, a lot of breaking free “froms”, will power, effort and God’s grace ahead of me.

Focus. Eyes on price. Cheers!