This Was The Dream, Two Years Ago

Year 2011 when we first heard that The Script is going to perform in Manila for their album For the First Time. Those were the days when we are cramming most of our projects in school, finishing our required hours in our OJTs, preparing for graduation and all that stuff. Back then, we couldn’t afford to go watch the concert and it made us sad, yes, but we know (we are positive) that the Irish band will come back soon…and they did!!! :)

Around November of last year, I got the news that they will be performing March 31st, 2013. I wasn’t so sure at first if I could get to watch them, but the thought of not seeing them live for the second time, it’s kind of disturbing. Haha! So, when opportunities come and grab your hands, you should take it and never let go. Lol. What am I saying?

Happy folks! :)

Happy folks! :)

We almost got bumped to Gen Ad since the tix were selling out really fast but there is Hope showing us that yes, we could do a little better than that. Lol. And we were so happy even we purch our tix mid-Feb na. :P (That lady up there is my friend Mayu. We wished that the Tomblrs [our kikay barkada..lol..KIDDING!] could watch with us too. There is a time for everything though. :D)

We were even more giddy when the 31st of March came in!

As for me, The Script would be the first mainstream foreign band I will watch…ever. I know that they are fantastic; their songs, their lyrics, they’re genius! I got some expectations and I believe that ALL of those were met and so much more when I got to watch them live! Haha! It was amazing!

I videoed some of the performances.. well, I wanted to video it all but I only got an iTouch and it’s only 8gb (and the previous days were hectic, hence I wasn’t able to empty it so I could save more videos) ergo, I wasn’t able to do just that. Ha! :P Anyways, I still got some vids to show you pa naman, don’t fret. Lol. (kung maka-show, my vids naman are not HD vids. HAHA)

The Script opened the show with their single Good Ol’ Days – which happens to be one of my favorite songs in their #3 album – and just like that, the whole crowd went crazy. It was sooooo magical! The concert started 8.45pm and lasted for about an hour and a half.

I think it really is heart warming for an artist to hear their fans sing along with every song they lined up in their concert…and I think Manila gave that warm to The Script. In every song, you’ll hear the voice in Araneta. :)

I just wanna cry when they sang this. It’s different when you hear it live. Parang ang sarap na lang magkabrokenheart. :P

It was surprising when they performed Science and Faith. Since it’s the #3 World Tour, I thought, all of the songs they’re gonna be playing will be from that album. But no. I hoped to hear this song so when it did come out I was jumping up and down! Literally! HAHA! I just loved every line on this! :)

“The best thing I like about you guys is you sing. You definitely sing the whole song…you know the songs better than I do!” -Danny O’Donoghue to Filipino fans

Hashtag: #kiligtothebones

This was the very first song that started it all! Glorious! :’)

This song is my ultimate favorite from the #3 album! It just hits you to the core! Those were lyrics made of blood and soul. (And it’s a song for my dad. :D)

There were other exceptional songs that were performed which I wasn’t able to capture in the lens but most definitely is kept in my heart and memory. There was one time when Mark asked the audience to take out their phones and call their exes; Danny got a phone from one of the audience in the VIP area who solely followed Mark’s instructions. Lol. And that’s when he sang Nothing…over the phone!!! How swerte the person on the other line! And we just all die of kilig! Oh, and I think I would want to be broken hearted talaga if Danny would sing that song over the phone for me. #ohlife

Their encore on You Won’t Feel a Thing was a wild one too since they surprised everyone when they performed again. Danny appeared in the Patron area going to the stage = Crazy!

The Script gave an astonishing performance! And they were generous too when they sang Good Ol’ Days one more time to end the concert. :)  I am thankful that I was there.

Mayu and I sang in all fourteen songs that were played in the duration of the concert (15 songs in total if we will count Good Ol’ Days since they sang it two times..sweet!). Six of which were from their first album: We Cry, Before the Worst, Talk You Down, The Man Who Can’t Be Moved, Breakeven and I’m Yours. And four each on their second: You Won’t Feel a Thing, For the First Time, Nothing and Science and Faith; and third album: Good Ol’ Days, If You Could See Me Now, Six Degrees of Separation and Hall of Fame. Talk about #lakasmakafan. Hihi. :D

And I can say, our Irish friends enjoyed performing for the Filipinos too! :)

Glenn's Tweet

I hope that they will be back soon! Like next-year-kind-of-soon! Haha! It was definitely a night to remember.

In the future, this will be the good ol' days. #maisingitlang :P

In the future, this will be the good ol’ days. #maisingitlang :P

Mission accomplished! <3 (Mayu and I agreed to get VIP tix when they come back! We wanted to see Danny up close!!!! Lol.)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s