And They’ll All Be Like This: Woah!

I don’t want to write this down because my feelings are still in chaos; letting go ain’t easy, my friend. Haha! Kidding :) But yes, this might be the last time that I will be writing an update about Somedaydream (I know, I know) and I won’t miss it for the world. :)

If you had been following this blog for quite sometime now, like for a year or two, you’ll know that I had been an avid supporter of this OPM band. Everything you want to read from all my previous blog posts related to it will be found here and here. Today’s update will be something different, though. It will all be about Somedaydream songs! :D Are you ready?

In the last Sunday of June, Somedaydream gave away his last album for free! Highlight and hashtag that: #itsforfreepeople #legitdownloads #downloadnow!!!

After Tonight 2010 EP is an actualization of what Somedaydream wanted to share to the local music industry ever since. The album contains eight tracks: three new songs, three songs that came out in the past years and two covers. Let’s take a tour to each of the new songs and I’ll let you know what I thought and felt upon hearing it and digging deeper on what each of those songs meant. I had to listen to it for three nights so I can come up with this sort of album review (pa-try lang ha, hehe). I don’t have any musical knowledge, this is solely of my own opinion. :)

Call Me Crazy

Favorite Lines:

~ Your pretty eyes — no, they never fail to make me smile.

~ “What a fool!” my Muse use to call me, for saying those words when I don’t know what they meant.

~ So we can fly through the skies with fireflies. We will be gliding through the fog, we won’t be needing a ride. It’s over one day, we get to lose our way. Hey, bring back the flames tonight! (hopefully, I got this line right, I really like this)

I didn’t like the concept of the song the very first time I heard it. In my mind, the line that goes something like: All those beautiful girls they have a habit of making boys crazy is unfair! HAHA I really thought that the song is dedicated to beautiful girls only and it’s not fair for us (the more beautiful ones haha kidd)! :P Women, you are beautiful no matter, remember that.

Well, I got it all wrong. I focused on that part when the song is so much more than just it. I know, right? My emotions are malalang wala sa ayos sometimes! Sorry for my misunderstanding. :) It is a beautiful love song — wanting to rekindle a love that has gone through a fault yet stayed and was never lost. Cool, no? It is always waiting between the lines of Hope and Never Giving Up. Love should be something you are willing to fight for and at the same time discerning when to give up the fight :)

Oh, the arrangement of music (which was so good) reminded me so much of saving Princess Peach, haha, especially on this next one…

M.O.S.

Favorite Lines:
~ It’s true, I’ve been wanting to kiss you. And you know that it’s taking forever for me to finally tell you that I love you.

~ Oh sumama ka na, oh hindi naman ito mapupunta sa wala.

~ ‘Coz I’m thinking bout you, thinking of me, thinking of every possibility that you will end up with me. (this line, para sa ultimate crush mo, #ops — love it! lakas maka-teenager!)

~ Hindi naman sa saling pusa ka lang sa puso ko. Hindi naman totoo, sabi lang yun ng nanay mo. And they’ll all be like this, ‘woah’! (hello blog title! :P)

When I learned that M.O.S. stands for Make Out Session, I had to think twice about this song. And I just wanted to tell the kids (teens): no, I’m not that super older than you, but, please save yourself up for marriage and don’t make out. Do yourself a favor. If you think making out is cool and what’s uso these days, please beg to differ and respect your body. There, I said it, going back to the song! :)

The melody to the very first line Hello wants me to tie in it’s a brand new day, say hooray for today! HAHA Kidding :) the way the piano was played after the bridge is very artistic, it’s so gentle, I like it. It adds to the kilig factor of the song. What I actually adore was the mix of Tagalog lyrics on M.O.S! That was a smart move right there. You don’t expect it, it just happen. The Tagalog lyrics are right where they should be. It’s really #classic. Nakakatuwa!

Call Me Crazy and M.O.S. are light, cheerful and simply happy songs! It’s that type of music that you would want to listen to when you get busted by a guy or girl you like. It will help you smile it all away. It eases up ones mood. :)

This next song, though, is my ultimate favorite out of the new songs that Somedaydream released. I can smell pain on this one and I like it. To make things clear, I like it not because I’m happy that someone’s in pain but this song made me recognize the feeling of this kind of pain I felt before. Gets? Haha #kakalitogrammarko According to our good friend John Green, pain demands to be felt. This song demanded me to feel the pain. What is, you may ask?

After Tonight

Favorite Lines:
~ So maybe, just maybe. (ang powerful lang netong line na’to saken haha)

~ You might think that I’m not that into you, you should know that I’ve always wanted you.

~ It’s alright you won’t see me after tonight. Let’s bury our memories of you and I singing under the stars, ‘coz it won’t mean a thing to me. To you, it won’t a mean a thing to you. </3

~ You want me to want you more, but honestly, I couldn’t want you more than this.

~ And I realized that night I’m sure I got you, it’s such a shame that I got my steady arms around you but I let you slip away. </3 </3

~ And I realized your eyes will never look at me this way ‘coz you have come to keep your memories with him. (yes, this kind of pain is what I’m talking about)

This song is about an almost-love, almost-commitment, almost-forever kind of love song. Ha! It’s so sad and beautiful. It’s like, we are almost there, it’s almost love but then we had to let each other go. You just wanna flip tables and chairs, don’t you?

If I were to be in a break-up situation, I’ll listen to this song. It’s too unbearable that it will let me cry out all the pain and feel it with every muscle and heartbeat. It’ll make me feel alive.

Without Pain, how could we know Joy? (The Fault in Our Stars)

There you go, the three new songs of Somedaydream! :)

Other songs in the album:

Hey Daydreamer – this song started it all :) this will always be my first love! You may check the acoustic version in the music video here.

Do-do With You – this is also good! You should listen!

But we got to admit, yeah | That we’ve had a real damn good time | And as with all the real damn good times | Everything has got to end (oh, endings…)

Break – this is one of my favorites also!

Smother Me – this cover is my most favorite among all that he did; this is the first ever cover I heard from SD two years ago.

Digital Love – another cover :)

Somedaydream’s other songs include Sing This Song (fave), Delivery Boys (this is like M.O.S., it has Tagalog lyrics on it :D #happinessjoylove), Tuloy and (a very close to my heart) Christmas in Purple.

Thank you so much Rez for sharing your music with us! It has been a great and fun ride with Somedaydream. All good music! Mabuhay ang OPM!!! You made us all ‘woah’-ed at your songs! :D Good job, man! God bless your future endeavors! :)

Hey you, it would be so nice to share your thoughts on the album, go right ahead! :D

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s